Film Credits

Directed by
MICHAEL APTED

Written by
STEVEN KNIGHT

Produced by
EDWARD PRESSMAN
TERRENCE MALICK
PATRICIA HEATON
DAVID HUNT
KEN WALES

Executive Producers
JEANNEY KIM
JAMES CLAYTON
DUNCAN REID

Director of Photography
REMI ADEFARASIN bsc

Production Designer
CHARLES WOOD

Editor
RICK SHAINE a.c.e.

Costume Designer
JENNY BEAVAN

Make Up and Hair Designer
JENNY SHIRCORE

Music by
DAVID ARNOLD

Co-Producer
MARK COOPER

Casting by
NINA GOLD
 
CAST  
     
William Wilberforce   Ioan Gruffudd
Barbara Spooner   Romola Garai
William Pitt   Benedict Cumberbatch
John Newton   Albert Finney
Lord Charles Fox   Michael Gambon
Thomas Clarkson   Rufus Sewell
Olaudah Equiano   Youssou N’Dour
Lord Tarleton   Ciaran Hinds
Duke of Clarence   Toby Jones
Henry Thornton   Nicholas Farrell
Marianne Thornton   Sylvestra Le Touzel
Richard the Butler   Jeremy Swift
James Stephen   Stephen Campbell Moore
Lord Dundas   Bill Paterson
Sir William Dolben   Nicholas Day
Hannah Moore   Georgie Glen
Harrison   Nicholas Woodeson
John Ramsay   Tom Fisher
Speaker of the House   Richard Ridings
Lord Camden   David Hunt
Beggar   David Toole
Heckler   Alex Blake
Marjorie   Angie Wallis
Edward Hope (Quaker)   Harry Audley
Michael Shaw (Quaker)   Chris Barnes
Physician   Tom Knight
MP 1   Andrew Whipp
MP 2   Andrew Neil
Maid   Estelle Morgan
Camber   Philip Dunbar
Parliamentary Clerk   Adam Woodroffe
Newton’s Secretary   Joseph Traynor
Young Parliamentary Officer   Simon Delaney
Old Parliamentary Official   Neville Phillips
Young African Woman   Eki Maria
Delivery Coach Driver   Daniel Naprous
Delivery Assistant   Peter White
 
 
A Sunflower Production
     
Unit Production Manager   Angus More Gordon
First Assistant Director   Deborah Saban
Music Supervisor   Lindsay Fellows
First Assistant Editor   Marty Heselov
Camera Operator   Simon Finney
Production Sound Mixer   Jim Greenhorn
Script Supervisor   Angela Noakes Wharton
Supervising Art Director   David Allday
Gaffer   Jimmy Wilson
Key Grip   John Arnold
Set Decorator   Eliza Solesbury
Property Master   Gordon Fitzgerald
Costume Supervisor   Clare Spragge
VFX Supervisor   Greg Butler
VFX Producer   Julia Wigginton
Financial Controller   Guy Barker
Post Production Supervisor   Jeffrey Harlacker
Supervising Sound Editor   Jon Johnson
Music Editor   Dina Eaton
Sound Mixers   Paul Massey
David Giammarco
Production Co-ordinator   Clarissa Newman
Construction Manager   John Bohan
Supervising Location Manager   Bill Darby
Special Effects Supervisor   Stuart Brisdon
Transport Captain   Phil Allchin
Senior Art Director   Matt Gray
Art Director   Stephen Bream
Assistant Art Directors   Christian Huband
    Helen Xenopoulou
Standby Art Director   Ashley Winter
Production Buyer   Lisa Chugg
Graphic Designer   Jools Faiers
Draughtsman   Tim Browning
Concept Artist   Romek Delimata
Storyboard Artist   Tony Wright
Assistant Set Decorator   Sarah Forbes
Art Department Apprentice   Fiona Clarke
Art Department Intern   CJ Guinness
Focus Puller   David Cozens
Clapper Loader   John Adefarasin
Camera Trainee   Ben Adefarasin
FT2 Trainee   Tobias Marshal
B Camera Operator   Ben Fox Wilson
B Camera Focus Puller   Sam Barnes
B Camera Loader   Chris Clarke
Boom Operator   Steve Finn
Sound Assistant   Jason Bennett
Second Assistant Director   Olivia Lloyd
Second 2nd Assistant Director   Lance Roehrig
Third Assistant Director   Barney Hughes
Floor Runner   Charlie Reed
Base Runner   Emily Hobbs
Assistant Costume Supervisor   Joseph Kowlewski
Workroom Supervisor   Stephen Miles
Costume Assistants   Sunita Singh
David Otzen
Vanessa Woolgar
Sophie Norrinder
PA to Jenny Beavan   Charlotte Law
Trainee Seamstress   Georgina Greathead
Costume Runner   Rodney Langer-Paget
Costumes Supplied by   COS Prop
Make-Up & Hair Artists   Loulia Sheppard
Sue Howard
Jon Henry Gordon
Mandy Gold
Chief Crowd Make-Up & Hair Artist   Julia Vernon
Crowd Make-Up & Hair Artist   Julie Kendrick
Make-Up Trainee   Katie Lee
Crowd Make-Up & Hair Trainee   Sharon Colley
Visual Effects Editor   Christopher Lloyd
2nd Assistant Editor   Toby Lloyd
Trainee Editor   Kathryn Morey
Rigging Gaffer   Stuart King
Best Boy   Mark Funnel
Chargehand Rigging Electrician   Steve Anthony
Electricians   Antony Burns
Ben Wilson
Guy Hammond
Rigging Electrician   Brian Sullivan
Genny Operator   Ray Bateman
Electrical Rigger   Andy Thompson
Props Storeman   Mark Hedges
Chargehand Dressing Propsman   Bob Sherwood
Dressing Propsmen   Colin Ellis
Jason Hopperton
Steve Payne
Chargehand Standby Propsman   Mat Bergel
Standby Propsman   Scott Keery
Key Greensman   Roger Holden
Senior Special Effects Technician   Mark Haddenham
Assistant Production Co-ordinator   Matthew Lee
Assistant to Michael Apted   Cort Kristensen
Assistant to Mark Cooper   Hannah Godwin
Assistant to Jeanney Kim   Tonia Wright
Assistant to Mr. Gruffudd   Amelia Price
Production Runner   Bertie Spiegelberg
Rushes Runner   Oliver Hazell
HOD Carpenter   Eamon McLoughlin
HOD Painter   Clive Ward
HOD Plasterer   Richard McCarthy
Supervising Carpenter   Graham Cole
Supervising Plasterer   Ray Staples
Chargehand Riggers   Keith Carey
Fred Crawford
Chargehand Painter   Dave Mears
Standby Carpenter   Dave Williamson
Standby Rigger   Colin Smith
Standby Painter   Bradley Woodbridge
Stagehand   James Muir
   
   
Carpenters
 
Bernie Collins
 
Bernie Mayor
  Colin Woodbridge
Dave Lowery
 
Dave Youngs
  Gavin Gordon
Geoff Nolan
 
Graham Cole
  Joe Alley
John O’Connor
 
John O’Regan
  Mark Overall
Matt Whelan
 
Mike Smith
  Nick Goodall
Nigel Crafts
 
Peter Groves
  Robert Cann
Roy O’Brien
 
Sean McCarthy
  William West
Darryl Carter
      Paul Smith
     
Trainee Carpenter   Nico Ferrari
   
   
Painters
 
Alan Grenham
 
Ben Crosby
  Clive Ward
Doug Regan
 
Jeff Sullivan
  Jessie Hammond
John Ivall
 
Kenny Welland
  Matthew Start
Michael Finlay
 
Nicholas Kaill
  Paul Whitelock
Perry Bell
 
Terry Heggarty
  Warren Grenham
Peter Wilkinson
 
  Adam Crosby
   
Painters Labourer   Peter Kane
Apprentice Painter   Julie Whorlow
Riggers   Les Beaver
William Keenan
 
 
Stagehands
 
Clive Drinkell
 
George King
  John Russo
Paul Woltsencroft
 
Ray Dell
  Rob Flint
Steve Bede
 
  John Keenan
 
 
Plasterers
 
Darryl Williams
 
Eric Nash
  Richard McCarthy
Tony Vice
 
Dave Fullbrook
  Jim Taylor
Anthony Horsefield
 
   
Wood Machinist   Steven Weston, Jr.
Location Mangers   Martin Joy
Teresa Darby
Unit Manager   Tom Crooke
Location Assistant   Chris Cranstoun
Location Security by   Lew Morgan Associates
First Assistant Accountant   Anne Marie Gormley
Assistant Accountants   Gemma Smithers
Jane Steele
Holly Bates
Unit Publicist   Linda Gamble
Stills Photographer   Murray Close
EPK Crew   Picture Production Company
Voice Coach to Youssou N’Dour   Paula Jack
Marine Co-ordinator   Robin Davies
Assistant Marine Co-ordinator   David Redhead
Card Advisor   David Parlett
Etiquette Advisor   Jenny Uglow
Golf Advisor   Bob Gowland
Musical Advisor   Dan Gillingwater
Historical Advisor   Kevin Belmonte
Singing Coach   Daryl Moulton
Utility Stand-Ins   Stephen Morphew
Steve Ricard
Collette Appleby
UK Casting Assistant   Stephen Moore
Horses and Carriages Supplied by   Steve Dent
Horse Mistress   Emma Dent
Head Animal Trainer   Esther Kelly
Health and Safety Co-ordinator   David Deane Associates
Medical Services   Promed Medical Support Services
Unit Nurse   Sara Dony
   
   
Unit Drivers
 
Waseem Barlas
 
John Coleman
  Alan Watts
John Hollywood
 
Terry Rhys
  Abbi Ozturk
Colin Morris
 
Colin Davies
  Mark Richards
   
Pete Collins
   
     
Mini Bus Drivers   John Burdon
Trevor Atkins
Transport Facilities   Location Facilities
Transport Facilities Manager   Michael Harris
   
   
Transport Facility Drivers
 
Duncan Prentice
 
Albert Smith
  Colin Brassington
Richard Ong
      Finn Parker
     
Construction Truck   Alan Burrow
Props Truck   Eddie Saunder
Camera Car   Martin Lewis
Catering   Chorley Bunce
 
 
Second Unit
     
Director of Photography   Martin Kenzie
Focus Puller   Oliver Loncraine
Clapper Loader   Ray Meere
Camera Trainee   Andrew Lawrence
Grips   David Appleby
Gary Romaine
Script Supervisor   Catherine Doubleday
Sound Recordist   Ian Munro
1st Assistant Director   Alex Oakley
3rd Assistant Directors   Vicky Marks
Paul Bennett
Floor Runners   Hannah Brown
Helen Chapman
Unit Nurse   Catherine Rushworth
   
   
Additional Camera Crew
     
Camera Operator   David Worley
Steadicam Operator   Alf Tramontin
Crane Operators   Russell O’Connor
Laurence Edwards
George Powell
Focus Pullers   Clive Mackey
Chris Bain
Clapper Loaders   Rene Adefarasin
Ray Meere
Ben Perry
Ben Pritchard
Grips   David Cadwallader
Stuart Bunting
Gary Hutchings
Nick Cupac
Post Production Supervisor   Graham Stumpf
Assistant Editor   Trudy Yee
Post Production Co-ordinator   Jason Miller
Post Production Runner   Jami Philbrick
Post Production Accountant   Joanne Woodward
Supervising ADR Editor   Petra Bach
ADR/Dialogue Editor   Bruce Stubblefield
Dialogue Editor   Robert Troy
Sound Effects/Foley Editor   Keith Bilderbeck
1st Assistant Sound Editor   Brad Sokol
Foley Artists   Alicia Stevenson
Dawn Fintor
Foley Editor   David Betancourt
ADR Voice Casting   Louis Elman, AMPS, MPSE
Abigail Barbier
UK ADR Supervisor   Robert Ireland
US ADR Stage   Twentieth Century Fox Studios
US ADR Mixer   Charleen Steeve
US ADR Recordist   David Lucarelli
UK ADR Stage   De Lane Lea
UK ADR Mixer   Peter Gleaves
Colin Cooper
UK ADR Recordist   Nick Clay
Re-Recording Stage   John Ford Dubbing Theater
Recordists   Tim Gomillion
Dennis Rogers
Re-Recording Engineer   Bill Stein
Dolby Consultant   Bryan Pennington
Music Orchestrated and Conducted by   Nicolas Dodd
   
   
Music Recorded and Mixed at Air Studios, London, England
     
Music Recorded and Mixed by   Geoff Foster
1st Assistant Engineer   Jake Jackson
2nd Assistant Engineer   Olga Fitzroy
Music Programming   Rob Playford
Orchestra Contractor   Isobel Griffiths
Orchestra Leader   John Bradbury
Baroque Musicians   The Dufay Collective
Ethnic Flute   Andy Findon
Ethnic Percussion   Pete Lockett
Music Preparation   Dakota Music Services
Special Musicians   New Renaissance Choir
Choir Master   Paul Gladstone Reid
   
   
Visual Effects by The Moving Picture Company
     
Compositing Supervisor   Jessica Norman
CG Supervisor   John Leonti
Digital Matte & Texture Painting   Roger Gibbon
Dave Gibbons
Vlad Holst
Chris Thunig
CG Modeling   Will Broadbent
Giles Davies
Jami Gigot
Stephen Jolley
Digital Environments   Dan Neal
Compositing   Mark Curtis
    Hugh Macdonald
Jessica Norman
Vi Smith
Rotoscoping Supervisor   Alasdair McNeill
Rotoscoping Co-ordinator   Becky Roberts
   
   
Rotoscoping
 
Izet Buco
 
Laura Dubsky
  Shayne Farrier
Matt Foster
 
Lionel Heath
  Richard Helliwell
Ryan Hutchings
 
Mike Outlaw
  Claire Thomson
   
Mark Tran-Tremble
   
     
     
Camera Matchmoving
 
Melody Woodford
 
Lisa Gonzalez
  Peng Ke
Nakia McGlynn
 
Dylan Murray
  Simon Payne
 
David Sudd
   
   
Technical Support   Mark Streatfield
Piotr Stanczyk
Executive Producer for MPC   Drew Jones
   
   
Digital Intermediate by EFILM
     
Supervising Digital Colorist   Mike Eaves
Digital Intermediate Producer   Terra Bliss
   
   
The Producers Wish to Thank
     
Square Sail Shipyard Ltd.

Filmed on location at Hampton Court Palace by kind permission of Historic Royal Palaces

The Chatham Historic Dockyard
British Waterways Gloucester Docks
The Priory Church of St. Bartholomew the Great
Mr. & Mrs. Peter Bourke, Chettle House, Dorset
Thanks to National Trust Osterley, London TW7
The Irish Guards Pipe Band
Balmoral Pipes
Major William Cochrane
Asbury College
 
Rev. Floyd Flake
  Dr. Os Guinness
Zach Hunter
 
Peb and Sharon Jackson
  Mark Rogers
Marshall Mitchell
 
Pastor Walter Kallestad
  Geoff Tunnicliffe
Pastor Rick Warren
 
Rev. Yemi Abedeji
  Julian Dee
Roy Francis
 
Rev. Nicky Gumbel
  Pastor Agu Irukwu
Sally Muggeridge
      Russell Price
 
     
For Ingenious Film Partners
     
Physical Production   Paula Jalfon
Accounting   Mark Fielding
Legal & Business Affairs   Alison Brister / Lesley Wise
Titles Designed by   Ben Schoen
Titles by   Scarlet Letters
Opticals by   CIS
EFILM
Post Production Facilities Provided by   20th Century Fox Studios
UK Editing Equipment Supplied by   Salon
US Editing Equipment Supplied by   Global Entertainment Partners
Video Transfers by   Midnight Transfer
HD Online Editing by   Modern Videofilm-Burbank
Negative Cutter   Gary Burritt
Legal Services Provided by   Robin Hilton, Kate Davis, Kazuko Cowley
Travel Arranged by   Julie Shapiro
Rights & Clearances by   Entertainment Clearances, Inc.
Laura Sevier / Cassandra Barbour
 
 

Haydn Opus 64, nos. 2, 4 and 5
Written by Franz Joseph Haydn
Performed by Quattro Mosaiques
Courtesy of Astree Records
By arrangement with Source Q

 
Inspired by CD available from SPARROW RECORDS
 

Color by Deluxe

Kodak Motion Picture Film
Sony Dynamic Digital Sound in selected theatres
DTS Digital Sound in selected theatres
Dolby Digital in selected theatres
 
 

Filmed in Gloucestershire, Wiltshire, Dorset, Hertfordshire, Oxfordshire and Kent and at Elstree Film Studios, London

 
This motion picture is based on true events, however, some of the characters, names and certain locations and events have been changed, and others have been fictionalized for dramatization purposes.
 
 
Produced by Ingenious Film Partners 2 LLP on behalf of Walden Media, LLC
 
© Copyright MMVI WALDEN MEDIA, LLC
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
 
Walden Media, LLC is the author and creator of this motion picture for the purposes of U.S. copyright law and the Berne Convention and all national laws giving effect thereto.
 
This motion picture is protected under the laws of the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.